Civil 3:23cv755 (DJN)
[…] Va. Code §59.1207.11. But the statute does not define “lessee” or “transferred,” leaving at least some ambiguity as to whether an individual who used the van but who does not present documentation of their own formal ownership, purchase or a lease agreement can bring a Lemon Law claim.
Given this ambiguity, the Court considers the legislative intent in using the ambiguous terms. In re Baydush, 171 B.R. at 959; Virginia Beach, 435 S.E.2d at 384. The General Assembly clearly meant this statute to protect consumers who suffer harm from a defective vehicle. See Va. Code § 59.1-207.10 (describing the General Assembly's “intent” behind the statute and stating that “[t]he General Assembly recognizes that a motor vehicle is a major consumer purchase, and there is no doubt that a defective motor vehicle creates a hardship for the consumer”). And considering that the statute emphasizes “personal, family, or household purposes,” individuals certainly appear to fall within the scope of contemplated protection.
Furthermore, the Court remains bound to viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs.