Meyers v. C.S. Margison, Inc.
[…] Barry v. Quality Steel Products, Inc., 280 Conn. 1, 8 (2006). The Court opined that the inclusion of such an employer in a statutory apportionment scheme would be contrary to the public policy embodied in Connecticut's Workers' Compensation Act. Justice Borden, writing for the Court, stated:

Section 52-572o provides in pertinent part:

(a) In any claim under sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, or 52-577a, the comparative responsibility of, or attributed to, the claimant, shall not bar recovery but shall diminish the award of compensatory damages proportionately, according to the measure of responsibility attributed to the claimant.

(b) In any claim involving comparative responsibility, the court may instruct the jury to give answers to special interrogatories, or if there is no jury, the court may make its own findings, indicating (1) the amount of damages each claimant would receive if comparative responsibility were disregarded, and (2) the percentage of responsibility allocated to each party, including the claimant, as compared with the combined responsibility of all parties to the action. For this purpose, the court may decide that it is appropriate to treat two or more persons as a single party.