Meyer v. Wiess
[…] Let us assume, therefore, that no one is willing to make a gift of land for a college site and the site would have to be purchased. Can it then be successfully maintained that the "County Board" was not the agency whose approval of a site was prerequisite to its establishment? Again, the answer must be in the negative.

In this case, a gift has been made of some land, which the "College Board" now maintains that it can declare to be the site, without approval of the "County Board".

It is true that subdivision 4 of section 6306 Educ. of the Education Law authorized the "College Board" to "acquire by deed, gift * * * real or personal property suitable for carrying out the program and purposes of the college, and pursuant to regulations prescribed by the state university trustees may apply any income derived therefrom to the maintenance thereof".

Certainly there is no income to be derived from the college site. It can hardly be argued, therefore, that gift by deed, which does not require the consent of the "County Board", can oust the "County Board" of its power to approve or disapprove a site.