Meyer v. Meyer
[…] Based on our review of the record in this matter, we conclude that the trial judge's final determination in amending the original custody order was not against the great weight of the evidence and did not constitute a palpable abuse of discretion or a clear legal error allowing for reversal under MCL 722.28; MSA 25.312(8).

Last, defendant argues that the trial judge erred in placing legal custody of the children with the Friend of the Court agency. Defendant bases his argument on MCL 722.25; MSA 25.312(5), which provides:

When the dispute is between the parents, between agencies or between third persons the best interests of the child shall control. When the dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, it is presumed that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence.

Defendant claims that the trial judge erred in not applying the presumption in favor of parental custody in awarding legal custody to the Friend of the Court in this case. We disagree.