07-30-2024
[…] (Wat. Code, § 8701.2.) When a person has failed to correct a violation as outlined in a cease and desist order, the Board must hold an enforcement hearing to consider the issuance of an enforcement order. (Wat. Code, § 8701.4.) If the Board issues an enforcement order against a person, that person may seek judicial review pursuant to Water Code section 8579, which provides that such review shall be by writ of mandate in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, within 30 days after the decision or action becomes final. (Wat. Code, §§ 8701.4, subd. (e), 8579.)
In addition, upon an enforcement hearing and issuance of an enforcement order pursuant to Water Code section 8701.4, the Board may impose administrative penalties. (Wat. Code, § 8704.1, subd. (a).) Then, "[a]fter the time for judicial review pursuant to [Water Code s]ection 8579 has passed, the board may apply to the clerk of the appropriate court in the county in which the administrative penalties were imposed for a judgment to collect the penalties assessed." (Wat. Code, § 8704.1, subd. (e).)