07-30-2024
[…] In his fourth cause of action, Meyer sought a writ of prohibition under section 1102. In his fifth cause of action, Meyer sought an alternative writ under sections 1087 and 1104. As explained below, each of these statutes require that the entity against whom writ relief is sought was responsible for an administrative duty impacting the petitioner.
For example, administrative mandamus under section 1094.5 is appropriate to inquire "into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given . . . and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal ...." (§ 1094.5, subd. (a); see Langsam v.