Civil Action No. 03-602.
[…] This court concludes that the evidence of record in this case does not support plaintiff's UTPCPL claim. In the context of the UTPCPL, based upon the evidence of record, a reasonable jury could not find defendant's actions constituted malfeasance and thus a jury could not render a verdict for plaintiff on this claim. Summary judgment will be granted in favor of defendant with respect to the UTPCPL claim.
C. Count five — Pennsylvania's bad faith insurance statute
Plaintiff claims that defendant's actions violated Section 8371, Pennsylvania's bad faith insurance statute. That section provides:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.Id.