April 20, 1987
[…] As a result of the collision, the plaintiff's decedent died. The plaintiff then commenced this action to recover damages for personal injuries and wrongful death, and Special Term subsequently granted summary judgment in favor of the defendants based upon the limitation on landowners' liability found in General Obligations Law § 9-103, and dismissed the plaintiff's second amended verified complaint. We conclude that reversal is required pursuant to the recent decision of the Court of Appeals in Ferres v City of New Rochelle ( 68 N.Y.2d 446).
General Obligations Law § 9-103 exempts landowners who permit their property to be used for certain specified recreational activities from liability for injuries sustained on the property unless, inter alia, there is a "willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity" (General Obligations Law § 9-103 [a]; see, Sega v State of New York, 60 N.Y.2d 183).