Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-PL-278 Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-PL-277
[…] See Utility Center , 985 N.E.2d at 733.
[18] We reverse the trial court's order of condemnation and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Meyer also challenges the trial court's striking of Meyer's motions to dismiss, as well as Meyer's counterclaims for abuse of process, which Meyer raised in the objections. Both sides focus on Indiana Code § 32-24-1-8. Subsection (a) of that statute is expansive, allowing objections filed under its authority to be based on "any ... reason disclosed in the complaint or set up in the objections," including jurisdictional defects such as those raised in a motion to dismiss. Given our disposition, which basically resets the proceedings to the initial notice stage and allows Meyer to file new objections, we need not address these additional claims by Meyer.
reversed and remanded