Meyer v. Chieffo
[…] {¶ 18} We will begin our analysis with Chieffo's second assignment of error, wherein he argues that the trial court erred in finding him in contempt of an order that the court lacked the authority to render. We agree.

{¶ 19} Generally, contempt is defined as disobedience of a court order. State ex rel. Corn v. Russo, 90 Ohio St.3d 551, 554, 2001-Ohio-15; R.C. 2705.02(A) (stating that "[disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer" constitutes contempt). However, if an order is void, then the violation of that order is not contempt. In re Jadwisiak (1992), 64 Ohio St.3d 176, 184. In general, a void order "is one that has been imposed by a court that lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over the case or the authority to act."