SCWC-21-0000027
[…] The ICA did not err by holding otherwise. The statute contains no language saying a district court must decide an injunction petition within ninety days of issuance of an ex parte TRO against harassment. And as the ICA noted, the statute also does not say a district court loses jurisdiction over an injunction petition when ninety-days elapses from ex parte TRO issuance. Further, HRS § 604-7(e) (2016) provides the district courts with "power to ... make ... orders ... and do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are ... given them by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before them." The district courts have been empowered to rule on injunction petitions under HRS § 604-10.5, and they must have reasonable discretion in the scheduling of hearings.