SCWC-21-0000027
[…] Rather, when a district court begins hearing the merits of an injunction petition but continues a TRO, it is actually issuing temporary injunctive relief in the nature of a preliminary injunction. See Office of Hawaiian Affairs v. Housing and Comm. Dev. Corp. of Hawai‘i, 117 Hawai‘i 174, 211, 177 P.3d 884, 921 (2008) (rev'd & remanded on other grounds by Hawai‘i v. Office of Hawaiian Affairs, 556 U.S. 163, 129 S.Ct. 1436, 173 L.Ed.2d 333 (2009) )(" OHA v. HCDCH").
HRS § 604-10.5(g) then expressly provides that despite its language limiting a permanent injunction to a maximum of three years, district courts are not prohibited "from issuing other injunctions against the named parties even if the time to which the injunction applies exceeds a total of three years."
This language has existed in HRS § 604-10.5 since its passage in 1986. The legislative history does not indicate what the legislature meant by this language, but its plain language permits a district court to issue injunctive relief exceeding three years.