SCWC-21-0000027
[…] Throughout the next three hearings, six more witnesses testified. At the December 7, 2020 hearing, the court proposed having the next hearing in two weeks. The Meyers asked to continue it until January to "enjoy our holidays" and the Bascos agreed.
2. Motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction
The Bascos did not object to the district court's orders continuing the TRO. On December 27, 2020, however, they filed a motion to dismiss the Meyers’ injunction petition, alleging a lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The Bascos asserted that under HRS § 604-10.5(g), a TRO can remain in effect only for "a period not to exceed ninety days from the date the order is granted," and that, therefore, the TRO and the court's jurisdiction over the matter expired on August 29, 2020.
The district court scheduled a hearing on the Bascos’ motion for January 11, 2021, the
[152 Hawai'i 285] next scheduled hearing on the Meyers’ injunction petition.