2021-1932
[…] To be viable as a basis for valuation, a transaction must meet the requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(2), including, for transactions "between a related buyer and seller," that either "an examination of the circumstances of the sale of the imported merchandise indicates that the relationship between such buyer and seller did not influence the price actually paid or payable" or "the transaction value ... closely approximates" a test value. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(2)(B). The corresponding regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(l)(1), lists ways for Customs to find that the relationship between the buyer and seller did not influence the price, for example, by finding that "the price has been settled in a manner consistent with the normal pricing practices of the industry in question," or that "the price is adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which is equivalent to the firm's overall profit."
In Nissho Iwai American Corp. v.