A18-0785 A18-1302
[…] To the question: "Did Graham fail to pay Meyer within ten days after receiving payment from the City of Minot?" the jury also answered "No." The district court set these answers aside and awarded Meyer damages, interest, and attorney fees on its prompt-payment claim.
The jury awarded Meyer $41,822.29 in damages for breach of contract. The district court erred as a matter of law in awarding contractual damages in its JMOL prompt-payment award, as the statute provides for an award of interest, costs, and attorney fees only. See Minn. Stat. § 337.10, subd. 3 ("A party requesting payment who prevails in a civil action to collect interest penalties from a party responsible for payment must be awarded its costs and disbursements, including attorney fees incurred in the bringing of the action." (emphasis added)). "The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo." Cocchiarella v. Driggs, 884 N.W.2d 621, 624 (Minn. 2016). --------