Mextel, Inc. v. Air-Shields, Inc.
[…] (See Pl. Mot., at 4-6). Mextel also argues that the Court committed clear error by sua sponte granting summary judgment for Hill-Rom on Mextel's claim that Hill-Rom breached ¶ 15.1(c) of the agreement. (Id., at 6-7).

1. Unshipped Controllers

Mextel argues that the obligation to pay for ordered, but unshipped controllers at the time of termination was not executory. Instead, Mextel argues that, because Hill-Rom failed to pay for controllers ordered by Mextel, § 2-709 of the Pennsylvania UCC permits Mextel to recover the price of those controllers, so long as Mextel was unable to resell them. (See Pl. Mot., at 4-5); 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2-709 ("When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover" the price of "goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing"). In the alternative, Mextel argues that Hill-Rom is estopped from denying payment for the ordered controllers because Hill-Rom misled Mextel into manufacturing specialized controllers and the corollary belief that Hill-Rom would pay for these controllers (Id., at 4).