No. 25882/10.
[…] Neither JP Morgan Chase nor Marcy Tower LLC has established prima facie that it is entitled to dismissal pursuant to either CPLR 3211(a)(1) or (a)(7). Marcy Tower makes no showing that conversion of its motion to one for summary judgment pursuant to CPLR 3211(c) would be appropriate, and the Court sees no basis to do so.
Finally, there is Plaintiffs' motion for leave to serve an amended complaint, purportedly made pursuant to CPLR 3025(c). Since there has been no trial, the appropriate provision is CPLR 3025(b), which states, “Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances.” Plaintiffs include among their motion papers a proposed Verified Amended Complaint, which would add allegations concerning the membership of 652 Park, LLC and transfer of the property at 519 Marcy Avenue, and allegations as to notice to JP Morgan Chase's predecessor and Marcy Tower of the Mew