No. 25882/10.
[…] They seek a declaration that the deed of the property to defendant Marcy Tower LLC is invalid, and that the Mew Mortgage has priority over all of the Chase mortgages.
JP Morgan Chase moves (apparently pre-answer, since none is included among its papers) for dismissal of the Sixth Cause of Action pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1), based upon “a defense ... founded upon documentary evidence”; CPLR 3211(a)(7), on the ground that “the pleading fails to state a cause of action”; and Real Property Law § 266, which provides, “This article does not in any manner affect or impair the title of a purchaser or encumbrancer for a valuable consideration, unless it appears that he had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor.”