Metzler v. Bci Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of L. A., Inc.
[…] Id. ¶ 8. Although we concluded the civil penalty in Taylor was not an “obligation” under § 44–1201, id. ¶ 12, we did not suggest that our decision applied to all penalties and sanctions.

BCI also argues § 44–1201(A) only applies to “agreements” concerning loans, debts, or obligations. We disagree. The statute provides in plain, unambiguous language that “[i]nterest on any loan, indebtedness or other obligation shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing,” in which case “the rate of interest provided in the agreement” shall be used, assuming it is “not in excess of the maximum permitted by law.” § 44–1201(A) (emphasis added).