Metzler v. Bci Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of L. A., Inc.
[…] Ronan, 227 Ariz. 364, ¶ 5, 258 P.3d 182, 183 (App.2011), quoting N. Valley Emergency Specialists, L.L.C. v. Santana, 208 Ariz. 301, ¶ 9, 93 P.3d 501, 503 (2004). See also Fragoso v. Fell, 210 Ariz. 427, ¶ 7, 111 P.3d 1027, 1030 (App.2005) (applying same principles to procedural rules).

¶ 9 Section 44–1201 governs interest on civil judgments generally. In 2011, the legislature amended the statute, which now provides in relevant part:

The prior version of the statute provided: “Interest on any loan, indebtedness, judgment or other obligation shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing, in which event any rate of interest may be agreed to.” 1999 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 131, § 2.

A. Interest on any loan, indebtedness or other obligation shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing, in which event any rate of interest may be agreed to.