Metzler v. Bci Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of L. A., Inc.
[…] B. Unless specifically provided for in statute or a different rate is contracted for in writing, interest on any judgment shall be at the lesser of ten per cent per annum or at a rate per annum that is equal to one per cent plus the prime rate as published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system in statistical release H.15 or any publication that may supersede it on the date that the judgment is entered. The judgment shall state the applicable interest rate and it shall not change after it is entered.
And, according to § 44–1201(F), “[i]f awarded, prejudgment interest shall be at the rate described in subsection A or B of this section.” In amending § 44–1201, the legislature expressly stated it was to apply “to all loans that are entered into, all debts and obligations that are incurred and all judgments that are entered on or after the effective date of this act.” 2011 Ariz. Sess.