1:18-CV-1465 (WBC)
[…] It is well-established Second Circuit law that "the ALJ, unlike a judge in a trial, must himself affirmatively develop the record in light of the essentially non-adversarial nature of a benefits proceeding." Pratts v. Chater, 94 F.3d 34, 37 (2d Cir. 1996) (internal quotation and citations omitted). The ALJ must fulfill this duty "even when the claimant is represented by counsel." Perez v. Chater, 77 F.3d 41, 47 (2d Cir. 1996).
To discharge the duty, the ALJ will develop a complete medical history "for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which [Plaintiff] file[s] [his] application." 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d) . An ALJ will "make every reasonable effort to help [the plaintiff] get medical reports from [his] own medical sources." Id. Every reasonable effort is defined in the regulations as "an initial request for evidence from [the] medical source and, at any time between 10 and 20 calendar days after the initial request, if the evidence has not been received, [the ALJ] will make one followup request to obtain the medical evidence necessary to make a determination." Id. § 416.912(d)(1).
Effective March 27, 2017, many of the regulations cited herein have been amended, as have Social Security Rulings ("SSRs").