Civil Action No. 00-4823
[…] Plaintiff's generalized claim that the NCCPA exam is unfair is similar to the generalized claim of unfairness dismissed by the Staudinger court; plaintiff's claims shall likewise be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
Plaintiff's claim that the NCCPA's actions were arbitrary and capricious may be grounded in the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C.A. § 701, et seq. (West 1996 Supp. 2000). As the NCCPA is a private organization, not a governmental agency, the regulations governing federal agencies are inapplicable. See 5 U.S.C.A. § 551(1) (West 1996) ("'[A]gency' means each authority of the Government of the United States. . . .").
IV. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the Motion of National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants, Inc. to Dismiss Plaintiff's Petition Pursuant to F.R.C.P. 12(b)(6) is granted.