Civil Action No. 00-4823
[…] The NCCPA is not plaintiff's employer within the meaning of the ADEA; rather, the NCCPA independently sets certification standards for physician assistants. The Court thus concludes that plaintiff has not stated a claim under the ADEA upon which relief can be granted.
As defined in 29 U.S.C.A. § 630(b) (West 1999), "[t]he term 'employer' means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year. . . . The term also means (1) any such agent of such person. . . ."
The Court reaches the same conclusion with respect to the Pennsylvania Human Relations Act. 43 Pa. C.S.A. § 951 et seq. (Purdon's 1991 Supp. 2000).