In re Marriage of Metzger
[…] In determining the best interests of a child, the circuit court considers the factors listed in section 602(a) of the Act. 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2014). On appeal, we will not reverse a circuit court's decision regarding the modification of visitation unless it was against the manifest weight of the evidence or an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Adamson, 2016 IL App (3d) 150105, ¶ 10.

¶ 13 Section 610 of the IMDMA governed custody modification, which was warranted when "in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/610(b)(West 2014).

¶ 14 The circuit court's order in this case modified the in-person time spent between the daughter and both parents. There is no mention in the circuit court, or argument by the parties, that the parties or the court sought to change the joint custody agreement.