In re Marriage of Metzger
[…] The Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage provided that the care, custody, and control would be vested jointly with the parties, the wife was to be the primary possessory parent, and the judgment set forth the husband's times to see and be with the daughter.

¶ 12 Section 607 of the IMDMA, again prior to the 2016 amendment, provided that a "court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights of a parent whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child." 750 ILCS 5/607(c) (West 2014). Visitation was defined as "in-person time spent between a child and the child's parent." 750 ILCS 5/607(a)(1)(West 2014). The modification provision did not require proof of a substantial change of circumstance, but only required the court to consider whether a modification of a visitation order would be in the minor's best interest.