A11-2328
[…] Appellant also contends that he presented a meritorious defense to both grounds on which the district court concluded that the commissioner properly canceled appellant's driving privileges. Thus, appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion by denying his motion to vacate.
I. Four or more impaired-driving incidents
Minnesota law provides that the commissioner may cancel the driving privileges of any person who is not entitled to a driver's license under Minn. Stat. § 171.04 (2010). Minn. Stat. § 171.14(a)(4) (2010). Section 171.04, subdivision 1(10) provides that the commissioner "shall not issue a driver's license . . . to any person when the commissioner has good cause to believe that the operation of a motor vehicle on the highways by the person would be inimical to public safety or welfare." Minn. Stat. § 171.04, subd. 1(10). The commissioner has "the discretion to decide what conduct would render a driver 'inimical to public safety'" and to promulgate rules pertaining to such conduct. Askildson v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 403 N.W.2d 674, 677 (Minn. App. 1987), review denied (Minn.