No. 1D18-687
[…] The House in turn sued MAT Media and Mr. Roberts for judicial enforcement of the subpoenas under section 11.143(4)(b), Florida Statutes. The House contended that it was entitled to the requested documents as part of its continuing investigation into the use of public funds for tourism marketing and its consideration of policy changes to inject more transparency and accountability into the procurement process. The cases were consolidated, and the trial court held an evidentiary hearing on the legislative request for MAT Media's financial records at issue in this appeal.
Section 11.143(4)(b), Florida Statutes, authorizes judicial enforcement of a legislative subpoena and provides:
If a witness fails to respond to the lawful subpoena of any such committee at a time when the Legislature is not in session or, having responded, fails to answer all lawful inquiries or to turn over evidence that has been subpoenaed, such committee may file a complaint before any circuit court of the state setting up such failure on the part of the witness. On the filing of such complaint, the court shall take jurisdiction of the witness and the subject matter of the complaint and shall direct the witness to respond to all lawful questions and to produce all documentary evidence in the possession of the witness which is lawfully demanded. The failure of a witness to comply with such order of the court constitutes a direct and criminal contempt of court, and the court shall punish the witness accordingly.
--------
Two witnesses testified at the evidentiary hearing over a general objection from the House regarding the lack of relevancy. First, the former chief marketing officer of VISIT FLORIDA testified about the valuation of the Emeril's Florida contracts.