Metts v. City of Frankfort
[…] After a hearing, the City secured a temporary injunction. The court later made the injunction permanent, holding that all of the sewer relocation projects were completed more than five years before the filing of the counterclaim in this action, thus barring the counterclaim. We affirm.

The appellants' first argument is that the procedure authorized by K.R.S. 44.030 is not an "action" within the scope of the statutes of limitations. The statute of limitations relied upon by the City and apparently by the court below is K.R.S. 413.120, which states in part:

The following actions shall be commenced within five years after the cause of action accrued:

. . . .

(2) An action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability.

K.R.S. 413.150 makes this limitation applicable to the Commonwealth.

K.R.S. 413.250 provides that an action "shall be deemed to commence on the date of the first summons or process issued in good faith from a court having jurisdiction of the cause of action."