Mettler-Toledo, Inc. v. Wysong Miles Co.
[…] Thus, the trial court does not engage in a weighing of the evidence or evaluate the credibility of the witnesses. "Rather, the court is confronted solely with a question of law: Was there sufficient material evidence presented at trial on this issue to create a factual question for the jury?" Malone v. Courtyard By Marriott L.P. (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 440, 445.

R.C. 1302.66 [UCC 2-608] governs the right to revoke goods already accepted and provides as follows:

(A) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it:

(1) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or

(2) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.

Generally, a direct buyer-seller relationship must exist between the parties before the remedy of revocation of acceptance is applicable. Aluminum Line Products Co. v. Rolls-Royce Motors, Inc. (1994), 98 Ohio App.3d 759, 767; Funk v.