construing comparable Michigan statute
[…] Specifically, the Court of Appeals held that the association is responsible for paying fees for legal services performed prior to the insurer's insolvency as to those matters which the plaintiff law firms were hired by the association to complete.
II
Under MCLA 500.7931; MSA 24.17931, the association is obligated to pay and discharge "covered claims". The resolution of this case depends on whether attorney fees attributable to services performed prior to the insolvencies of the insurance companies are "covered claims" within the definitional section. MCLA 500.7925; MSA 24.17925 provides in part:
"(1) `Covered claims' means obligations of an insolvent insurer which: (i) arise out of the insurance policy contracts of the insolvent insurer issued to residents of this state or are payable to residents of this state on behalf of insureds of the insolvent insurer, (ii) were unpaid by the insolvent insurer, (iii) are presented as a claim to the receiver in this state or the association on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary delinquency proceedings, (iv) were incurred or existed prior to, on, or within 30 days after the date the receiver was appointed, and (v) arise out of policy contracts of the insolvent insurer issued for all kinds of insurance except life and disability insurance."
The parties agree that the insurance policies under which the plaintiff law firms were hired to defend the various insureds required the insurance companies to defend.