Record No. 2790-01-4.
[…] The commission ruled that "[t]hese findings were not appealed, and they are now the law of the case." The record supports those findings and the commission's ruling.
II.
The Authority does not dispute that Bailey is within the category of employees entitled to the benefit of the statutory presumption of occupational disease for a disability resulting from hypertension and heart disease. Rather, the Authority contends it rebutted the statutory presumption, the commission applied an erroneous legal standard, and the award is not supported by the evidence.
In pertinent part, Code § 65.2-402(B) provides as follows:
Hypertension or heart disease causing . . . any health condition or impairment resulting in total or partial disability of . . . firefighters . . . shall be presumed to be occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that are covered by this title unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary.
"To overcome the presumption the employer must show, by a preponderance of the evidence, both that (1) the claimant's disease was not caused by his employment, and (2) there was a non-work-related cause of the disease." Bass v.