No. S-95-588.
[…] As a result, in June 1993, MUD filed a "Claim for Overpayment of Sales and Use Tax" form with the Department of Revenue, seeking a $159,931.21 sales tax refund. MUD contended that § 77-2704.13 permitted a refund of state sales tax because "[m]ore than 50 percent" of the amount of electricity purchased for use at its treatment facilities "was used . . . directly in processing, manufacturing, or refining tangible personal property." Section 77-2704.13 provides, in relevant part:
Sales and use taxes shall not be imposed on the gross receipts from the sale, lease, or rental of and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of:
. . . .
(2) Sales and purchases of such energy sources or fuels . . . when more than fifty percent of the amount purchased is for use directly in processing, manufacturing, or refining tangible personal property, in the generation of electricity, or by any hospital.
(Emphasis supplied.)