Case No. 2:09-cv-04019-NKL.
[…] See Wescott v. City of Omaha, 901 F.2d 1486, 1488 (8th Cir. 1990). A complaint must plead "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). "Once a claim has been stated adequately, it may be supported by showing any set of facts consistent with the allegations in the complaint." Id. at 546.
A. Count I is Barred by the Missouri Human Rights Act's Statute of Limitations
Lighthouse Lodge correctly points out that any court action under section 213.111 of the MHRA "shall be filed within 90 days from the date of the [Missouri Human Rights Commission's Right to Sue Letter] but no later than two years after the alleged cause occurred or its reasonable discovery by the alleged injured party." Missouri Human Rights Act, MO. REV. STAT. § 213.111.1 (Vernon 2009). EHOC misinterprets case law when it says, "The 'statute of limitations begins to run when the letter is issued.'" [Doc. # 28 at ¶ 2] (quoting Hammond v. Mun. Corr. Inst., 117 S.W.3d 130, 133 (Mo.App.W.D. 2003).