holding that "measurable damages" apply only if the city elects to grant the five-year franchise extension
[…] Federal Way Disposal Co. v. Tacoma, supra at 896.
RCW 35.21.120 provides:
"Every city and town may by ordinance provide for the establishment of a system of garbage collection and disposal for the entire city or town or for portions thereof, and award contracts for garbage collection and disposal or provide for it under the direction of officials and employees of the city or town."
RCW 35.13.280 provides:
"The annexation by any city of any territory . . . shall cancel, as of the effective date of such annexation, any franchise or permit theretofore granted to any person, firm or corporation by the state of Washington, or by the governing body of such annexed territory, authorizing or otherwise permitting the operation of any . . . garbage collection and/or disposal . . . within the limits of the annexed territory, but the holder of any such franchise or permit canceled pursuant to this section shall be forthwith granted by the annexing city a franchise to continue such business within the annexed territory for a term of not less than five years from the date of issuance thereof, . . . Provided, That the provisions of this section shall not preclude the purchase by the annexing city of said franchise, business, or facilities at an agreed or negotiated price, or from acquiring the same by condemnation upon payment of damages, including a reasonable amount for the loss of the franchise or permit. In the event that any person, firm or corporation whose franchise or permit has been canceled by the terms of this section shall suffer any measurable damages as a result of . . . annexation . . . such person firm or corporation shall have a right of action against any city causing such damages." (Italics ours.)
RCW 35.13.280 also provides various methods of compensating for the cancellation of a state permit.