NO. 01-CV-6340
[…] Likewise, it is clear that Co-Defendants are beneficiaries. ERISA defines a beneficiary as "a person designated by a participant, or by the terms of an employee benefit plan, who is or may become entitled to a benefit thereunder." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(8). The parties acknowledge that Decedent was a participant in the Bell Atlantic plan. All parties agree that if Defendant Hamm is found to be Decedent's killer, Pennsylvania law would prevent his receipt of the life insurance proceeds. See 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8811(a) ("Insurance proceeds payable to the slayer as the beneficiary or assignee of any policy or certificate of insurance on the life of the decedent, or as the survivor of a joint life policy, shall be paid to the estate of the decedent, unless the policy or certificate designates some person not claiming through the slayer as alternative beneficiary to him"). Co-Defendants were designated by the policy as contingent beneficiaries. Accordingly, Co-Defendants "may [have] become entitled to a benefit" under the plan and were therefore beneficiaries.