holding state law should govern the issue of competency because the federal statute did not address it
[…] "The only endeavor for the court is to determine the identity of the widow or other statutorily designated successor." Huff v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 675 F.2d 119, 122 (6th Cir. 1982).
There is support for the proposition that the Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance ("SGLI") statute was intended to be construed the same as FEGLI, so that SGLI cases are relevant. Prudential Ins. Co. v. Hinkel, 121 F.3d 364 (8th Cir. 1997).
Reviewing Joseph LeBan's competency to redesignate beneficiaries is also limited under La. CIV. Code art. 1926, which provides as follows:
TABA contract made by a noninterdicted person deprived of reason at the time of contracting may be attacked after his death, on the ground of incapacity only when the contract is gratuitous, or it evidences lack of understanding, or was made within thirty days of his death, or when application for interdiction was filed before his death.
In this case, it is undisputed that no interdiction application had been filed and that the redesignation took place more than 30 days before his death. Also, redesignation of a beneficiary is not gratuitous under Louisiana law. Martin v.