Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Glisson
[…] 700 So.2d at 1356 n. 3 (quoting 43 Am. Jur.2d Insurance § 296 (1982)) (emphasis added).

The district court's reliance on Rager and Greene was in error. Neither case held that an endorsement must be both attached to, and referenced within, an insurance policy to be valid. Rather, Greene expressly states (and Rager adopts) that if the endorsement is attached, and sufficient reference is made in either the policy or the endorsement to identify the papers as related, the endorsement will be considered part of the policy. Section 27-14-1 of the Code of Alabama, which defines an insurance policy as including "all clauses, riders, endorsements and papers attached, or issued, and delivered for attachment thereto and made a part thereof," also supports this reading of Greene.

Here, the endorsement was physically attached to the policy that defendants received. A "20-Day Right to Examine" afforded defendants sufficient time to review the policy, including all attachments, and confirm that it conformed to their expectations.