No. CV 01-0809181
[…] That argument is predicated upon the fact that the District has failed to comply with General Statutes § 52-422. As stated in the Authority's brief, citing Goodson v. State, 232 Conn. 175, 180, 653 A.2d 177 (1995), the Connecticut Supreme Court recognized that "an application for an order pendente lite pursuant to General Statutes § 52-422 is a special statutory proceeding. The statute confers definite jurisdiction upon a judge and it defines the conditions under which such relief may be given." The District has brought this action pursuant to General Statutes § 52-471, and not General Statutes § 52-422. The former statute provides that "[a]ny judge of any court of equitable jurisdiction may, on motion, grant and enforce a writ of injunction, according to the course of proceedings in equity, in any action for equitable relief when the relief is properly demandable . . ." By its terms, that statute also grants jurisdiction separate and distinct from that granted by § 52-422. Accordingly the court has jurisdiction and the Authority's jurisdictional argument fails.