No. 49A05-0309-CV-465.
[…] See Cox v. Rome City, 764 N.E.2d 242 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002). "Any affirmative defense that a party seeks to assert must be included in the pleadings when a responsive pleading is necessary." Id. at 249. Failure to do so results in waiver. Cox v. Rome City, 764 N.E.2d 242. Therefore, the City's claim of immunity fails, and we turn to whether the City engaged in conduct justifying an award of attorney fees.
The City first raised this argument on April 3, 2003, in its Reply Brief in Support of Motion for Stay.
I.C. § 34-52-1-1 governs the award of attorney fees for litigating in bad faith or for pursuing frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless claims. It provides in relevant part:
(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.