Metroparks v. Pannent
[…] Major, supra, and Broadview Heights v. Soukup, supra, correctly state the applicable law. This claim of ineffective assistance must also fail.

The third assignment of error is without merit.

Defendant's fourth assignment of error states:

THE TRIAL COURT LACKED SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION TO TRY APPELLANT PANNENT WHEN THE TRIAL COURT FAILS TO STRICTLY COMPLY WITH THE MANDATORY REQUIREMENTS OF R.C. 2945.05 BY NOT OBTAINING A JURY WAIVER IN OPEN COURT.

Within this assignment of error, defendant contends that he did not waive his right to a jury trial in open court.

R.C. 2945.05 governs jury waivers and provides:

In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: `I * * *, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.'

Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had an opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial.

In State v. Pless (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 333, paragraph one of the syllabus, the supreme court stated:

In a criminal case where the defendant elects to waive the right to trial by jury, R.C. 2945.05 mandates that the waiver must be in writing, signed by the defendant, filed in the criminal action and made part of the record thereof. Absent strict compliance with the requirements of R.C. 2945.05, a trial court lacks jurisdiction to try the defendant without a jury.

In State v.