Metroka v. Lower Moreland Twp. Police Dep't
[…] (Id. at 144a.) Argument on that reconsideration request was subsequently scheduled, (id. at 143a), but Appellant withdrew the request, and the argument was cancelled, (id. at 150a).

Specifically, Section 9106(g) provides:

Any person, including any agency or organization, who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to the administrative penalties provided in section 9181[, 18 Pa.C.S. § 9181,] (relating to general administrative sanctions) and the civil penalties provided in section 9183[, 18 Pa.C.S. § 9183,] (relating to civil actions) in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law.
18 Pa.C.S. § 9106(g).
Section 9183 further provides:
(a) Injunctions.--The Attorney General or any other individual or agency may institute an action in a court of proper jurisdiction against any person, agency or organization to enjoin any criminal justice agency, noncriminal justice agency, organization or individual violating the provisions of this chapter or to compel such agency, organization or person to comply with the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Action for damages.
(1) Any person aggrieved by a violation of the provisions of this chapter or of the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter, shall have the substantive right to bring an action for damages by reason of such violation in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(2) A person found by the court to have been aggrieved by a violation of this chapter or the rules or regulations promulgated under this chapter, shall be entitled to actual and real damages of not less than $100 for each violation and to reasonable costs of litigation and attorney's fees. Esxemplary and punitive damages of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 shall be imposed for any violation of this chapter, or the rules or regulations adopted under this chapter, found to be willful.
18 Pa.C.S. § 9183.s

At the hearing on the Injunction Motion held that same day, Appellant argued that in addition to common law defamation, Township Appellees were in violation of Section 9106(b) of CHRIA, which entitled her to an injunction. (Transcript (Tr.) at 3-4, S.R.R. at 153a-54a.)