3:24-cv-00019-YY
[…] Respondents contend that the phrase should be construed broadly because it contains no limitation as to the type or form of action that may be removed, so long as the action is "civil" in nature. As evidence, respondents point to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1446(g) and 1442(d).
Section 1446(g) clarifies deadlines for civil actions or criminal prosecutions removed pursuant to § 1442(a) that are "a proceeding in which a judicial order for testimony or documents is sought or issued or sought to be enforced[.]" Section 1442 applies only to the removal of civil actions or criminal prosecutions that are brought against certain government agents or entities. Section 1442(d)(1) defines, for the purposes of that section, the phrase "civil action" as "any proceeding (whether or not ancillary to another proceeding) to the extent that in such proceeding a judicial order, including a subpoena for testimony or documents, is sought or issued."
In respondents' views, these removal provisions demonstrate a congressional intent to clarify that the meaning of "civil action" includes requests for testimony or documents. The Court disagrees.