S-21-620
[…] Also, it appears undisputed that Black Hills has a natural gas franchise with Papillion.
Of particular relevance in this case are the following statutes: § 68-1863, which sets forth when a proposed enlargement or extension of a service area is required to be submitted to the PSC for review and which provides that, under certain circumstances, a proposed enlargement or extension will be conclusively presumed to be in the public interest; § 6-1861, which provides for a rebuttable presumption that certain enlargements or extensions are in the public interest; and § 66-1860, which sets forth factors for the PSC to consider when determining whether an enlargement or extension is in the public interest. Section 66-1863 provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, no jurisdictional utility or metropolitan utilities district proposing to extend or enlarge its natural gas service area or extend or enlarge its natural gas mains or natural gas services after July 14, 2006, shall undertake or pursue such extension or enlargement until the proposal has been submitted to the [PSC] for its
determination that the proposed extension or enlargement is in the public interest. ... In making a determination whether a proposed extension or enlargement is in the public interest, the [PSC] shall consider the factors set forth in sections 66-1860 and 66-1861. . . .
(3) If no person or entity has filed with the [PSC] a protest alleging that the proposed extension or enlargement is not in the public interest within fifteen business days after the date upon which the application was made public, the enlargement or extension shall be conclusively presumed to be in the public interest and the jurisdictional utility or metropolitan utilities district may proceed with the extension or enlargement without further [PSC] action.
Section 66-1861 provides in relevant part:
In determining whether an enlargement or extension of a natural gas service area, natural gas mains, or natural gas services is in the public interest pursuant to section 66-1860, the following shall constitute rebuttable presumptions: