Metro. Transp. Network, Inc. v. Collaborative Student Transp. of Minn.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 325D.51. Additionally, "[a] contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons whereby, in the letting of any public contract . . . (b) one or more persons refrains from the submission of a bid, or (c) competition is in any other manner restrained" is deemed an unreasonable and unlawful restraint of trade or commerce. Minn. Stat. § 325D.53, subd. 1(2)(b)-(c). A "[c]ontract, combination, or conspiracy means any agreement, arrangement, collusion, or understanding." Minn. Stat. § 325D.50, subd. 4 (2022) (quotation omitted).

The record does not contain admissible evidence of a contract or combination between CSTMN and CESO to restrain trade. See id. (defining specifically a contract as including "a purchase, contract to purchase, a sale, a contract to sell, a lease, a contract to lease, a license, or a contract to license" and defining a combination as including "a trust, common selling or purchasing agent, pool, or holding company"). To establish a conspiracy "[n]o formal agreement is necessary." Prestressed Concrete, Inc. v. Bladholm Bros. Culvert Co., 498 N.W.2d 274, 277 (Minn.App. 1993) (quoting Am.