Metro. Transit Auth. v. Mendoza
[…] The record does not reflect how the chart was revised.

We hold that Metro waived any objection to Plaintiff's Exhibit 36 by failing to obtain a ruling on its objection. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1; Atl. Richfield Co. v. Misty Products, Inc., 820 S.W.2d 414, 421 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, writ denied) (To preserve complaint on appeal regarding a trial court's ruling on the admissibility of evidence, a party must make a timely objection and obtain a ruling).

As to Plaintiff's Exhibit 37, Metro preserved its objection that the evidence did not comply with section 18.091 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code.Evidence to prove loss of earnings or earning capacity "must be presented in the form of a net loss after reduction for income tax payments or unpaid tax liability pursuant to any federal income tax law." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.091(a). The purpose of the statute is to prevent a plaintiff from obtaining a windfall by being awarded pretax income on awards that are not subject to taxation. See Big Bird Tree Services v. Gallegos, 365 S.W.3d 173, 179 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2012, pet. denied).