No. 8:13CV78.
[…] Westport claims it “wanted to protect its insured and leave the policy in place” for another 41 days. Westport's reply brief, p. 24. Under the express terms of the policy, though, Agency One was entitled to have the insurance renewed for a period of one year if Westport failed to provide timely notice of its intention not to renew the policy.
As required by Nebraska law, the insurance policy contained a 60–day notice requirement for non-renewal. Thus, the policy provided:
Nebraska Revised Statutes § 44–522(2) requires that “[o]n any policy or binder of property, marine, or liability insurance, as specified in section 44–201, the insurer shall give the insured sixty days' written notice prior to cancellation or nonrenewal of such policy or binder, except that the insurer may cancel upon ten days' written notice to the insured in the event of nonpayment of premium....” The statute further provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, ... [a]n insurer's substitution of insurance upon renewal which results in substantially equivalent coverage shall not be considered a cancellation of or a refusal to renew a policy[.]” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 44–522(5)(a).