Civ. File No. 00-2120 (PAM/JGL)
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 327 (1986).
A. Metro's Motion
Metro contends that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on its claims that Nissan violated the Act. Nissan responds that it did not "require" Metro to relinquish rights under the Act, nor did Nissan threaten Metro with termination in order to secure Metro's agreement to relinquish those rights. Moreover, Nissan contends that Metro has not suffered injury as a result of the alleged violations of the Act, and that entering the declaratory judgments Metro seeks will "serve no useful purpose."
1. Section 80E.12(e)
Section 80E.12(e) makes it unlawful for a manufacturer "to require a new motor vehicle dealer to . . . enter into an agreement with the manufacturer . . . by threatening to cancel a franchise or any contractual agreement existing between the dealer and the manufacturer." Nissan asserts that it did not "require" Metro to enter into the Amendment, and thus it did not violate this section. In support of its argument, Nissan points to the fact that Metro has continued to sell Kia cars at its Nissan dealership and that Nissan has not terminated Metro's franchise.