Civ. File No. 00-2120 (PAM/JGL)
[…] The Act provides that a manufacturer may not terminate a franchise solely for violation of an exclusivity provision in the franchise agreement. Minn. Stat. § 80E.07, subd. 1(c). Nissan's conduct in this case is precisely what the statute intended to prevent: a manufacturer using threats of termination to force a dealer to sign something not in the dealer's interest. Metro is entitled to the declaratory judgment it seeks on this count.
2. Section 80E.135
Section 80E.135 provides that "no manufacturer . . . shall, . . . during the franchise term, use any written instrument, agreement, or waiver, to attempt to nullify or modify any provision of this chapter." Metro claims that Nissan violated this section by attempting to force Metro to sign the Amendment which provided that Metro's breach of the exclusivity provision would constitute good cause for the termination of Metro's franchise.