No. 503441/2012.
[…] David & Chiu Place Rest., 261 A.D.2d 150, 152 [1st Dept 1999] ; Republic of Croatia v. Trustee of Marquess of Northampton 1987 Settlement, 232 A.D.2d 216, 216 [1st Dept 996] ; Matter of Sweets v. Behrens, 118 Misc.2d 1062, 1064 [Sup Ct, Schenectady County 1983] ). Such interest may be recovered for the entire period in which a preliminary injunction was in effect if the defendant has sustained damages from that time or from the time that the defendant sustained damages while the preliminary injunction was in effect (see Lelekakis, 103 AD3d at 697–698 ). CPLR 5001(a) provides that “[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded ... because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property, except that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court's discretion.” Thus, Metroeb is not entitled to interest at the 9% statutory rate as of right, but, rather, interest is computed in the court's discretion.