No. 503441/2012.
[…] Metropolitan and the attorney for Garrahan, Israel Goldberg, Esq., oppose RedSky's motion, asserting that there is no basis to require that a bond be replaced after the preliminary injunction has been dissolved, and that if RedSky is unable to collect on the bond, it is not entitled to the remedy of having a new bond posted.
Metropolitan, in arguing that RedSky's motion is untimely, notes that CPLR 2506(a), in pertinent part, provides that “[i]f a certificate of qualification issued pursuant to [Insurance Law § 1111(b), (c) and (d) ] is not filed with the undertaking, a party may except to the sufficiency of a surety by a written notice of exception served upon the adverse party within ten days after receipt of a copy of the undertaking,” and CPLR 2506(b) provides that “where no such “exception to sureties is taken within ten days or where exceptions taken are set aside the undertaking is allowed.”
RedSky, in reply, points out that it has moved pursuant to to CPLR 2508, not CPLR 2506, under which, as an alternative to excepting to a surety under CPLR 2506, a party may move directly for a new or additional undertaking.