No. 503441/2012.
[…] On July 31, 2014, RedSky and Metroeb finally closed on the property, and title was transferred to RedSky.
DISCUSSION
Motion Sequence Number 14
Damages Sustained by Metroeb
In addressing Metroeb's motion, which seeks a recovery from the proceeds of the bond for the damages it sustained by reason of the preliminary injunction, the court notes that the bond was issued pursuant to CPLR 6312(b), which provides, in pertinent part, that “prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court [and] the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction” (CPLR 6312[b] ; see also 2339 Empire Mgt., LLC v. 2329 Nostrand Realty, LLC, 71 AD3d 998, 999 [2d Dept 2010] ).