Civil Action 22-11088
[…] The record in this case also includes notarized affidavits from Jynnifer, Donald, Ronald, Danny, Andre, Timmy, Rena, Melissa, and Erica, in which each avers that he or she is a “child” of Decedent and, as such, is “entitled to a portion of the death benefits from his estate . . .” (ECF No. 18, PageID.174-82).
It is also unclear why Jessie, having been determined to be Decedent's “surviving spouse,” was not determined to be one of his “heirs.” See MCL 700.1104(p) (defining “heir” as “a person, including the surviving spouse or the state, that is entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to a decedent's property.”) (emphasis added).
This issue highlights a flaw in the instant summary judgment motion.