Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Soto
[…] Statute of Limitations. The statute of limitations also doesn't bar MetLife's claims against Lilliam. MetLife's claims against Lilliam for money had and received, unjust enrichment, and conversion are contingent on a determination that someone else (i.e., Felix) is the rightful beneficiary of the decedent's FEGLI benefits. Only if the Court determines that Felix is the proper beneficiary would MetLife's claims against Lilliam to recover the insurance proceeds accrue. Accordingly, the clock on these claims has yet to begin running. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003 (providing that a person must bring suit for conversion "not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.").

Conclusion and Recommendation

For the reasons discussed above, it is recommended that the Defendant Lilliam Soto's Amended Motion to Dismiss, Dkt. No. 28, should be DENIED.

Pursuant to the Scheduling Order, see Dkt. No. 34, all pretrial deadlines in this case have expired.