Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Belizaire-Jeudy
[…] In MetLife's view, Ms. Belizaire-Jeudy's status as 100% beneficiary under the policy might have been revoked by operation of M.G.L. c. 190B, § 2-804 upon her divorce from Mr. Jeudy. Averring that, as a disinterested stakeholder, it is indifferent as to who ultimately receives the policy benefits, MetLife asks the Court to determine the lawful beneficiary.

MetLife is correct that, under the Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code, “divorce typically revokes the beneficiary status of an ex-spouse.” Sevelitte, 55 F.4th at 75. The relevant statute, M.G.L. c. 190B, § 2-804(b)(1), specifies: “Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage . . . revokes any revocable . . . disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to the individual's former spouse in a governing instrument.” Life insurance policies count as “governing instruments,” M.G.L. c. 190B, § 1-201(19), and the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court (“SJC”) has recognized that Section 2-804(b) applies to life insurance designations, see American Family Life Assurance Co. of Columbus v.