No. A09-1533.
[…] Hannuksela, 452 N.W.2d 668, 673 n. 7 (Minn. 1990) ("[I]t is the responsibility of appellate courts to decide cases in accordance with law, and that responsibility is not to be diluted by counsel's oversights, lack of research, failure to specify issues or to cite relevant authorities." (quotation omitted)); Greenbush State Bank v. Stephens, 463 N.W.2d 303, 306 n. 1 (Minn. App. 1990) (applying Hannuksela in civil case), review denied (Minn. Feb. 4, 1991). We note that the record provided to this court does not show that the parties brought KKE to the district court's attention.
Minn. Stat. § 514.06 (2008) states:
When land is sold under an executory contract requiring the vendee to improve the same, and such contract is forfeited or surrendered after liens have attached by reason of such improvements, the title of the vendor shall be subject thereto; but the vendor shall not be personally liable if the contract was made in good faith. When improvements are made by one person upon the land of another, all persons interested therein otherwise than as bona fide prior encumbrancers or lienors shall be deemed to have authorized such improvements, in so far as to subject their interests to liens therefor. Any person who has not authorized the same may protect that person's interest from such liens by serving upon the persons doing work or otherwise contributing to such improvement within five days after knowledge thereof, written notice that the improvement is not being made at that person's instance, or by posting like notice, and keeping the same posted, in a conspicuous place on the premises.