Hamilton V. Gayden, Jr., Judge
[…] Metro also has the authority to issue citations for violations of its traffic laws pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-3-501 . Moreover, Metro police officers have a duty to enforce all traffic laws and regulations of Metro, and all state laws applicable to traffic in the Metro area. Metropolitan Code of Laws § 12.08.050(A). Officer Morton testified that he observed Mr. Donaldson run the bus stop sign, and that he issued Mr. Donaldson a traffic citation for violating Section 12.24.040. Therefore, Metro had the authority to issue the traffic citation and pursue enforcement.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-3-501 provides:
When any person violates an ordinance, law or regulation of a metropolitan government, any police or peace officer of such metropolitan government or any employee of the metropolitan government authorized to enforce such ordinance, law or regulation, in whose presence the violation is committed or who determines after investigation that there is probable cause such a violation has been committed, may issue a citation or civil warrant, giving a copy to the violator, showing the ordinance, law or regulation violated and the date, time and place when the violator is to appear in court.
Mr. Donaldson's contentions that the "lower courts" lacked subject matter jurisdiction because he "did not consent to do business with [Metro]" and in personam jurisdiction because the citation did not include the "time and place" at which he was to appear in court are without merit. Mr.