noting a business's "filing of its [conditional use permit] application did not confer upon it a vested right to a particular zoning procedure scheme"
[…] Respondents argued that the exclusive remedy for the denial of Metro Fill's CUP was available through contested-case review under MAPA and, given that Metro Fill failed to seek this review—as analyzed in Point I, supra —Metro Fill was unable to maintain an inverse condemnation claim. The trial court agreed and found that it "lack[ed] the jurisdiction to entertain Metro Fill's claims as their failure to comply with the statutory provisions [of MAPA] forecloses them from collaterally attacking the County Council's decision."
Sections 536.100 to 536.140 of MAPA provide for judicial review to "[a]ny person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, whether such decision is affirmative or negative in form...." Section 536.100. Section 536.140 provides that review of the administrative decision extends to whether the decision: violates constitutional provisions; is in excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction; is not supported by competent and substantial evidence; is unauthorized by law for any