No. 1469 C.D. 2011
[…] As a result, on July 8, 2010, Metro Bank filed an application with the Board for a refund of the impact fee that was paid.
Section 505-A(a)(3) states, in pertinent part, that "[a] developer or municipality may, however, at any time, voluntarily prepare and submit a traffic study for a proposed development or may have such a study prepared at its expense after the development is completed to include actual trips generated by the development for use in any appeal as provided for under this act...." 53 P.S. §10505-A(a)(3). Likewise, section 6.D. of the Township's ordinance provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n applicant may, at any time, voluntarily prepare and submit a traffic study for a proposed Project or may have such a study prepared at its expense after the Project is completed to include actual trips generated by the Project for use in any appeal as provided for under [the MPC] or this Ordinance." (R.R. at 011.)