No. 1469 C.D. 2011
[…] (2) The specific impact fee for a new development ... within the service area for road improvements shall be determined as of the date of preliminary land development ... approval by multiplying the per trip cost established for the service area as determined in section 503-A(a) by estimated number of peak hour trips to be generated by the new development ... using generally accepted traffic engineering standards.53 P.S. §10505-A(a)(2). Moreover, section 505-A(e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll transportation impact fees imposed under the terms of this act shall be payable at the time of the issuance of building permits for the applicable new development...." 53 P.S. §10505-A(e).
In May of 2010, Metro Bank commissioned HRG to conduct a new traffic impact study for this branch. On July 6, 2010, the study was completed and contained a number of peak trips that was fewer than the number of peak trips upon which the impact fee was based.