Metro. All. of Police, Chapter 294 v. Ill. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] United States Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948)).

¶ 39 In this case, this court is asked to review the Board's finding that the Investigators were confidential employees, which requires an application of the undisputed facts to section 3(c) of the Act, defining the term "confidential employee," and is a mixed question of law and fact. Village of Hazel Crest, 385 Ill. App. 3d at 113. Therefore, we will reverse the Board's decision only if this court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. AFM Messenger Service, 198 Ill. 2d at 395.

¶ 40 Section 3(c) of the Act defines a "confidential employee" as follows:

"[A]n employee who, in the regular course of his or her duties, assists and acts in a confidential capacity to persons who formulate, determine, and effectuate management policies with regard to labor relations or who, in the regular course of his or her duties, has authorized access to information relating to the effectuation or review of the employer's collective bargaining policies." 5 ILCS 315/3(c) (West 2014).

¶ 41 The Employer bears the burden of proving that the Investigator position merits classification as a "confidential employee" position. County of Cook (Provident Hospital) v. Illinois Labor Relations Board, 369 Ill. App. 3d 112, 123 (2006).