denying employer's petition challenging Board's decision awarding traveling salesman UI benefits
[…] ( Lacy v. California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (1971) 17 Cal.App.3d 1128, 1134 [ 95 Cal.Rptr. 566 ].) We resolve all conflicts in evidence in favor of the superior court's findings and draw all legitimate and reasonable inferences to uphold those findings. ( Ibid.) Further, ". . . we review the trial court's ruling, not the reasons given for it. If the ruling is correct, it will be affirmed even if it was reached by a mistaken line of reasoning. [Citation.]" ( Oakdale Village Group v. Fong (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 539, 547 [ 50 Cal.Rptr.2d 810] .)
II. Section 621
Section 621 defines the term "employee" for purposes of determining whether a claimant is entitled to unemployment compensation under the code.
In relevant part, section 621 provides: "`Employee' means all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (c)(1) Any individual, other than an individual who is an employee under subdivision (a) or (b), who performs services for remuneration for any employing unit if the contract of service contemplates that substantially all of such services are to be performed personally by such individual either: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) As a traveling or city salesperson, other than as an agent-driver or commission-driver, engaged upon a full-time basis in the solicitation on behalf of, and the transmission to, his or her principal (except for sideline sales activities on behalf of some other person) of orders from wholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants, or other similar establishments for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in their business operations. [¶] . . . [¶] (2) An individual shall not be included in the term `employee' under the provisions of this subdivision if such individual has a substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of such services, other than in facilities for transportation, or if the services are in the nature of a single transaction not part of a continuing relationship with the employing unit for whom the services are performed."
Based on the express language of section 621, the EDD and UIAB properly used the following seven-part test to determine whether Folk was an employee under the statute. (2) Under that test, a salesperson qualifies as an employee only if: