denying employer's petition challenging Board's decision awarding traveling salesman UI benefits
[…] (7) However, we can look to the definition and use of that term in other statutes as a guide to its intended meaning in section 621. ( Quarterman v. Kefauver (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1366, 1371 [ 64 Cal.Rptr.2d 741] ; Frediani v. Ota (1963) 215 Cal.App.2d 127, 133 [ 29 Cal.Rptr. 912].) Additionally, "[a] dictionary is a proper source to determine the usual and ordinary meaning of a word or phrase in a statute. [Citation.]" ( E.W. Bliss Co. v. Superior Court (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 1254, 1258, fn. 2 [ 258 Cal.Rptr. 783] .)
The definition of "retailer" in Revenue and Taxation Code section 6015 includes "[e]very seller who makes any retail sale or sales of tangible personal property. . . ." (Rev. Tax. Code, § 6015, subd. (a)(1).) Revenue and Taxation Code section 6007 defines "retail sale" as "a sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business in the form of tangible property." The dictionary definition of "retail" is to sell "in small quantities directly to the ultimate consumer." (Webster's New Collegiate Dict., supra, at p. 1006.)