denying employer's petition challenging Board's decision awarding traveling salesman UI benefits
[…] (7) However, we can look to the definition and use of that term in other statutes as a guide to its intended meaning in section 621. ( Quarterman v. Kefauver (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1366, 1371 [ 64 Cal.Rptr.2d 741] ; Frediani v. Ota (1963) 215 Cal.App.2d 127, 133 [ 29 Cal.Rptr. 912].) Additionally, "[a] dictionary is a proper source to determine the usual and ordinary meaning of a word or phrase in a statute. [Citation.]" ( E.W. Bliss Co. v. Superior Court (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 1254, 1258, fn. 2 [ 258 Cal.Rptr. 783] .)
The definition of "retailer" in Revenue and Taxation Code section 6015 includes "[e]very seller who makes any retail sale or sales of tangible personal property. . . ." (Rev. Tax. Code, § 6015, subd. (a)(1).) Revenue and Taxation Code section 6007 defines "retail sale" as "a sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business in the form of tangible property."